Safeguarding your personal information is important to GetTaxi and it recognizes the responsibility you entrust it with when providing your personal data. This Privacy Policy details how your personal information is used by GetTaxi both actively and passively, when you use the website, www.gettaxi.co.uk (“the Site”), and/or the GetTaxi Mobile Telephone Application (“the App”). GetTaxi wishes to outline what information it may collect from you via the Site and/or the App, how it will use it, whether it will disclose information provided by you to third parties and the use of “cookies” on the Site and by the App.
GetTaxi is committed to safe-guarding your personal information in line with the UK’s data protection laws, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the following carefully to understand GetTaxi’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how GetTaxi will treat it.
By using GetTaxi’s services or registering, downloading information or entering the Site and/or the App you consent to the processing (collecting, using, disclosing, retaining or disposing of personal data) of your information under the terms of this policy. The information GetTaxi holds about you can be held on computer and/or paper files.

Information GetTaxi may collect from you

GetTaxi may collect and process data about you relating to:
  • the provision of services or online content in order to deal with your requests and enquiries. This includes data provided at the time of subscribing to any services GetTaxi offers, downloading data posted on the Site and/or the App, posting material or requesting further services;
  • data in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and any data provided to us by way of feedback, profile forms or site issues;
  • your contacting us, for example by email, post or telephone, in which case GetTaxi may keep a record of that correspondence to respond to your enquiries and improve its services. Thereafter, GetTaxi may use your email address to contact you about its services;
  • other information from your interaction with the Site and/or the App, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, ad data, IP address, standard web log information and the resources that you access, whether this is required for GetTaxi’s own purposes or otherwise.

IP addresses and cookies

GetTaxi may collect information about your computer and/or your mobile telephone device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to GetTaxi’s advertisers. This is statistical data about GetTaxi’s users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, GetTaxi may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer and/or your mobile telephone device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s and/or mobile telephone device’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
  1. to estimate GetTaxi’s audience size and usage pattern;
  2. to store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests;
  3. to continually improve GetTaxi’s services;
  4. to recognise you when you return to the Site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and/or App and you may not be able to shop online. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, GetTaxi’s system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site and/or use the App. You may wish to look at http://www.aboutcookies.org/ which has further information on cookies and how to manage them.

Where GetTaxi stores your personal data

The data that GetTaxi collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of GetTaxi’s suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. GetTaxi will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where GetTaxi has given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site and/or the App, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. GetTaxi asks you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and/or by mobile telephone applications is not completely secure. Although GetTaxi will do its best to protect your personal data, GetTaxi cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site and/or the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once GetTaxi has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
GetTaxi restricts access to your data to individuals who need access to it in order to process it on GetTaxi’s behalf. These individuals, where employees, are bound by confidentiality agreements and will be subject to disciplinary proceedings should GetTaxi find that it has failed to meet standards in looking after your data. GetTaxi cannot accept any liability for employees or agents acting outside its normal course of business.

Uses made of the information

GetTaxi uses information held about you in the following ways:
  1. to ensure that content on the Site and/or the App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or your mobile telephone;
  2. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from GetTaxi or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  3. to carry out GetTaxi’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and GetTaxi (including but not limited to pick-up and drop-off destinations);
  4. to allow you to participate in interactive features of GetTaxi’s service, when you choose to do so;
  5. to contact you for your views on GetTaxi’s services and to notify you about changes or developments to GetTaxi’s service;
  6. to improve the Site and/or the App including tailoring it to your needs;
  7. to use GPS to identify the location of users.
GetTaxi may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and GetTaxi or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.
If you are a new customer, and where GetTaxi permits selected third parties to use your data, GetTaxi (or any third party) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. By using the Site and/or the App you give your consent for us to provide your data to third parties and for the data you provide GetTaxi to be used for additional reasons other than those set out above. You also consent to be contacted for marketing purposes.
If you do not want GetTaxi to use your data in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact GetTaxi directly.

Disclosure of your information

GetTaxi may disclose your personal information to any member of GetTaxi’s group, which means GetTaxi’s ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. GetTaxi may also use your information to send you offers and news about GetTaxi’s services or those of other carefully selected companies which GetTaxi thinks may be of interest to you. GetTaxi may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.
GetTaxi may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to the business and suppliers that process data on GetTaxi’s behalf both in the United Kingdom and abroad. GetTaxi may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to request that GetTaxi does not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting GetTaxi directly by post at 612 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London, NW5 1TL or by email to  info@gettaxi.co.uk.
You also have the right to ask GetTaxi to amend any data it holds about you if it is inaccurate or misleading as to any matter of fact and a right to ask for a copy of the data that GetTaxi holds relating to you. GetTaxi also asks that you provide it with two forms of photographic identification so that GetTaxi can verify your identity. Any request to amend GetTaxi’s records should be in writing and addressed to it by post at 612 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London, NW5 1TL or by email at info@gettaxi.co.uk.
From time to time GetTaxi may post links to third party websites on the Site and/or the App. These links are provided as a courtesy to GetTaxi’s customers and are not administered or verified in any way by GetTaxi. Such links are accessed by you at your own risk and GetTaxi makes no representations or warranties about the content of such websites and cannot be held liable for any losses you suffer as a result of using such third party websites. GetTaxi may provide links to third party websites that use cookies. As a result, GetTaxi strongly recommends that you read the privacy policies of any third party websites before you provide any information to them.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet GetTaxi’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.  GetTaxi also asks that you provide it with two forms of photographic identification so that it can verify your identity.  Any request should be in writing and addressed to GetTaxi by post at 612 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London, NW5 1TL or by email at info@gettaxi.co.uk. GetTaxi will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on its files.  GetTaxi shall endeavour to respond as soon as practicably possible within the statutory period of 40 days from receipt of the request and fee.

Changes to GetTaxi’s privacy policy

Any changes GetTaxi may make to its this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you send GetTaxi personal information.  The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@gettaxi.co.uk.
Date of most recent update: 20/10/2011
By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can change this and find out more by following this link.
Accept Cookies